Upcoming Events

There is always something happening at Shalom College. For a full list of our day-to-day events, make sure you check out our calendar.


27
Feb

Year 8 Camp 8

Time: All Day (February 27-29)

Place:

Details:


27
Feb

Year 12 Leadership Day - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Students

Time: All Day (February 27-28)

Place:

Details:


28
Feb

Year 8 Camp 9

Time: All Day (February 28- March 1)

Place:

Details:


04
Mar

Year 8 Camp 10

Time: All Day (March 4-6)

Place:

Details:


05
Mar

College Open Day

Time: 9:15am-11:30am

Place: Shalom College Shalom College Sports Centre

Details:

Read More

College Open Day

05
Mar

Year 8 Camp 11

Time: All Day (March 5-7)

Place:

Details:


06
Mar

Year 8 Camp 12

Time: All Day (March 6-8)

Place:

Details:


07
Mar

Year 12 Induction

Time:

Place:

Details:


13
Mar

NAPLAN Commences

Time: All Day (March 13-22)

Place:

Details:


15
Mar

CQU Year 12 University Experience Day

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


16
Mar

Catholic Schools Race Day

Time: All Day

Place: Thabeban Park Race Course , Maynard Street, Bundaberg Queensland

Details: TICKETS ON SALE!

Read More

Catholic Schools Race Day

20
Mar

Harmony Week Assembly

Time:

Place:

Details:


24
Mar

Instrumental Music Concert

Time:

Place:

Details:


25
Mar

Somerset Storyfest Writers' Festival Commences

Time: (March 25-27)

Place:

Details:


26
Mar

Shalom Cross Country

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


28
Mar

Term 1 Concludes

Time:

Place:

Details:


29
Mar

Good Friday

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


30
Mar

Holy Saturday

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


31
Mar

Easter Saturday

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


01
Apr

Easter Monday

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


15
Apr

Term 2 Commences

Time:

Place:

Details:


15
Apr

AQP Year 12 Camp (Konomie Island)

Time: All Day (April 15-19)

Place:

Details:


15
Apr

Year 10 Camp 1

Time: All Day (April 15-17)

Place:

Details:


16
Apr

Year 10 Camp 2

Time: All Day (April 16-18)

Place:

Details:


17
Apr

Year 10 Camp 3

Time: All Day (April 17-19)

Place:

Details:


19
Apr

2025 Year 7 Applications Close

Time:

Place: Online

Details:

Read More

2025 Year 7 Applications Close

21
Apr

HOR Sprint Regatta (Rowing)

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


22
Apr

Year 10 Camp 4

Time: All Day (April 22-24)

Place:

Details:


22
Apr

Biology Camp Luther Heights

Time: All Day (April 22-24)

Place:

Details:


22
Apr

Term 2 SCASA Program Commences

Time:

Place:

Details:


24
Apr

ANZAC Liturgy

Time:

Place:

Details:


25
Apr

ANZAC Day

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


26
Apr

Student Free Day (Year 7 & 8 Only)

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


26
Apr

Year 7 & 8 Core Studies Learner Conferences

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


27
Apr

Dance Star Regional Qualifiers

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


29
Apr

Year 10 Camp 5

Time: All Day (April 29-May 1)

Place:

Details:


30
Apr

Year 10 Camp 6

Time: All Day (April 30-May 2

Place:

Details:


01
May

Year 10 Camp 7

Time: All Day (May 1-3)

Place:

Details:


01
May

Drama in the Spotlight

Time: Evening

Place:

Details:


05
May

Blessed Edmund Rice Feast Day

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


06
May

Labour Day Public Holiday

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


07
May

Year 10 Camp 8

Time: All Day (May 7-9)

Place:

Details:


08
May

Year 10 Camp 9

Time: All Day (May 8-10)

Place:

Details:


10
May

St Damien of Molokai Feast Day

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


13
May

Year 10 Camp 10

Time: All Day (May 13-15)

Place:

Details:


13
May

Year 11 Exam Block Commences

Time: All Day (May 13-15)

Place:

Details:


13
May

Year 7 Immunisation Day

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


14
May

Year 10 Camp 11

Time: All Day (May 14-16)

Place:

Details:


14
May

Year 10 Immunisation Day Round 1

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


15
May

Year 10 Camp 12

Time: All Day (May 15-17)

Place:

Details:


19
May

HOR Time Trial Regatta (Rowing)

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


20
May

Year 7 & 10 Immunisation Catch Up Day

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


20
May

Year 7 Camp 1

Time: All Day (May 20-22)

Place:

Details:


21
May

Year 7 Camp 2

Time: All Day (May 21-23)

Place:

Details:


21
May

Learner Conferences

Time:

Place:

Details:


22
May

Year 7 Camp 3

Time: All Day (May 22-24)

Place:

Details:


22
May

Dance in the Spotlight

Time: Evening

Place:

Details:


25
May

Dance X Bundaberg Regional Competition

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


27
May

National Reconciliation Week Commences

Time: All Day (May 27-31)

Place:

Details:


27
May

Year 7 Camp 4

Time: All Day (May 27-29)

Place:

Details:


29
May

Year 12 Formal Rehearsal

Time: (Period 4)

Place:

Details:


30
May

Bundaberg Show Holiday

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


30
May

Caroline Chishom's Birthday

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


31
May

Student Free Day (All Students)

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


01
Jun

Year 12 Formal

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


03
Jun

Year 7 Camp 5

Time: All Day (June 3-5)

Place:

Details:


03
Jun

Instrumental Music Strings Workshop

Time:

Place:

Details:


04
Jun

Year 11 Leadership Camp Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Students

Time: All Day (June 4-6)

Place:

Details:


04
Jun

Year 7 Camp 6

Time: All Day (June 4-6)

Place:

Details:


04
Jun

Year 10 Reflection Day

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


05
Jun

Year 7 Camp 7

Time: All Day (June 5-7)

Place:

Details:


05
Jun

Year 8 Reflection Day

Time: (Periods 1-3)

Place:

Details:


10
Jun

Year 7 Camp 8

Time: All Day (June 10-12)

Place:

Details:


11
Jun

Year 7 Camp 9

Time: All Day (June 11-13)

Place:

Details:


12
Jun

Year 7 Camp 10

Time: All Day (June 12-14)

Place:

Details:


14
Jun

Shalom College Showcase Night 1

Time: Evening

Place:

Details:


15
Jun

Shalom College Showcase Night 2

Time: Evening

Place:

Details:


17
Jun

Shalom Athletics Carnival Day 1

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


17
Jun

Year 11 & 12 Reports Issued

Time:

Place:

Details:


18
Jun

Shalom athletics Carnival Day 2

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


19
Jun

Aldridge equestrian Challenge

Time: All Day (June 19-21)

Place:

Details:


19
Jun

QISSN / QISSRL Mass

Time: 8am

Place: Loyola Chapel

Details:


21
Jun

Term 2 Concludes

Time:

Place:

Details:


23
Jun

QISSN / QISSRL Carnival Commences

Time: All Day (June 23-28)

Place:

Details:


04
Jul

NAIDOC Week Commences

Time:

Place:

Details:


08
Jul

Term 3 Commences

Time:

Place:

Details:


08
Jul

St Mary of the Cross MacKillop Feast Day

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


10
Jul

Year 11 Acts Camp

Time: All Day (July 10-12)

Place:

Details:


15
Jul

Bundaberg Eisteddfod Commences

Time: All Day (July 15-25)

Place:

Details:


15
Jul

Term 3 SCASA Program Starts

Time:

Place:

Details:


19
Jul

Year 10 Personal Futures Day

Time: (Period 1)

Place:

Details:


19
Jul

Year 7-10 Reports Issued

Time:

Place:

Details:


21
Jul

Catholic Education Week Commences

Time: All Day (July 21-27)

Place:

Details:


23
Jul

2025 Senior Subject Selection Evening

Time: Evening

Place:

Details:


24
Jul

Term 3 Inter School Sport Commences

Time:

Place:

Details:


26
Jul

All Schools OzTag Commences

Time: All Day (July 26-28)

Place:

Details:


01
Aug

Pink and Purple Day

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


05
Aug

Year 10 SET Plan Interviews

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


09
Aug

First Draft- Shalom Writers festival

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


09
Aug

Vicki Wilson Netball Finals Series

Time: All Day (August 9-10)

Place:

Details:


12
Aug

Year 10 Immunisation Day Round 2

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


13
Aug

Middle School Subject Selection Evening

Time: Evening

Place:

Details:


15
Aug

QCMF Instrumental Music Commences

Time: All Day (August 15-18)

Place:

Details:


19
Aug

National Skills Week Commences

Time: All Day (August 19-25)

Place:

Details:


20
Aug

Year 12 Retreat

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


21
Aug

St Irene McCormack's Birthday

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


21
Aug

Drama in the Spotlight

Time: Evening

Place:

Details:


22
Aug

Shalom Day

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


23
Aug

Brother Rochford's Anniversary

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


23
Aug

Instrumental Music Concert

Time:

Place:

Details:


29
Aug

Rev Dean Patrick Walsh's Birthday

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


30
Aug

Student Free Day (All Students)

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


30
Aug

Year 7 & 8 Core Studies Learner Conferences

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


30
Aug

Dance Night, Night 1

Time: Evening

Place:

Details:


31
Aug

Dance Night, Night 2

Time: Evening

Place:

Details:


02
Sep

Year 12 Mock External Exam Block Commences

Time: All Day (September 2-13)

Place:

Details:


04
Sep

Year 10 Acts Camp

Time: All Day (September 4-6)

Place:

Details:


04
Sep

Year 11 Exam Block Commences

Time: All Day (September 4-9)

Place:

Details:


11
Sep

Year 11 Retreat

Time: All Day (September 11-13)

Place:

Details:


23
Sep

Edmund Rice Camp Commences

Time: All Day (September 23-26)

Place:

Details:


30
Sep

Term 4 Commences

Time:

Place:

Details:


02
Oct

Year 11 Leadership Day

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


02
Oct

All Schools Touch Football Commences

Time: All Day (October 2-6)

Place:

Details:


07
Oct

King's Birthday Public Holiday

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


08
Oct

Shalom ScreenFest

Time: Evening

Place:

Details:


09
Oct

Instrumental Music Concert

Time: Evening

Place:

Details:


10
Oct

Shalom 40 Year Reunion Celebrations Commences

Time: All Day (October 11-13)

Place:

Details:


15
Oct

Academic & Sports Award Evening

Time: Evening

Place:

Details:


17
Oct

Final House Celebrations

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


18
Oct

Year 12 Graduation

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


19
Oct

An Afternoon of Beautiful Music

Time: Afternoon (October 19-20)

Place: Holy Rosary Church

Details:


21
Oct

QCAA External Exams Commence

Time: All Day (October 21- November 12)

Place:

Details:


05
Nov

Year 7 2025 Orientation Afternoon

Time: Afternoon

Place:

Details:


07
Nov

Instrumental Music Orientation Day (Year 7 2025)

Time: All Day

Place:

Details:


12
Nov

Year 12 Concludes

Time:

Place:

Details:


14
Nov

Giving Tree

Time:

Place:

Details:


18
Nov

Year 11 Reports Issued

Time:

Place:

Details:


20
Nov

Year 10 & 11 Exam Block Commences

Time: All Day (November 20-22)

Place:

Details:


22
Nov

Year 10 & 11 Conclude

Time:

Place:

Details:


05
Dec

Year 7-9 Conclude

Time:

Place:

Details:


06
Dec

Term 4 Concludes

Time:

Place:

Details:


24
Dec

Christmas Eve

Time:

Place:

Details:


25
Dec

Christmas Day

Time:

Place:

Details:


26
Dec

Boxing Day

Time:

Place:

Details:


31
Dec

New Year's Eve

Time:

Place:

Details: